Is Digestive Enzymes With Prebiotics + Probiotics Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic inulin (from Jerusalem artichoke), organic acacia fiber, inulin (from chicory), Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus coagulans, Bacillus clausii, organic peppermint leaf, organic ginger root, bromelain, amylase, protease 4.5, glucoamylase, protease 6.0, papain, lactase, protease 3.0, peptidase, cellulase, beta-glucanase, alpha-galactosidase, lipase, xylanase, hemicellulase, invertase, vegetable capsule (hypromellose), rice flour, rice hull concentrate, gum arabic, sunflower oil

Check Digestive Enzymes With Prebiotics + Probiotics against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go