Is Digestive Sugar Free Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed milk
  • cow's milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Plain Biscuits With Edible Bran: Wheat Flour (Gluten), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Sorbitol (Artificial Sweetener), Maltodextrin, Maltitol Amificial Sweetener, Araising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate(e503) (Sodium Bicarbonate (E500)), Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin E322), Sucraiose Artficial Sweetener), Malic Acid (E296), Ethyl Vanillin, Permitted Artificial Flavoring (Butter, Condensed Milk), Does Not Contain Animal Fat And Egg, Allergen Information Contains Gluten, Soya And Cow's Milk, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Warning: Excessive Comsumption Of Sorbifol, May Induce Laxative Effect, Not Recommended For Children: Contains Artificial Sweetener Maltitol And Sucralose

Check Digestive Sugar Free Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Whole

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingDipping