Is Digestives dark chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter dil
  • plain chocolate
  • wheatmeal biscuits covered in plain chocolate ur

butter dil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatmeal Biscuits Covered In Plain Chocolate Ur, Wheat Flour, Calcium, I Or Niacin, Tmianin, Plain Chocolate, Sugar, Cocua Mass, Vegetabi Cocoa Butter, Emulsitiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Vaturaf Flavourig), Vegetab, E Oil Palm, Wholeme: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrso, Ra Ino Nts Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammouium Joa Bunate, Fats Palm, Shea) Butter Dil (Ilk), Salt, For Allergens, Including Cereals N In Bold

Check Digestives dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking