Is McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Minis 80g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (27%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Maltodextrin, Salt

Check McVitie's Digestives Milk Chocolate Minis 80g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking