Is Diggers Battered Chicken Balls 320g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (58%), Flours: Wheat, Rice, Maize, Starch Wheat, Salt, Modified Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Palm Oil*, Dextrin, Thickener: Guar Gum, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Tumeric Powder, Water, *Palm Oil from sustainable sources

Check Diggers Battered Chicken Balls 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diggers Battered Chicken Balls 320g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? Diggers Battered Chicken Balls 320g | Spoonful