Is Diggs 14 Mild Spicy Blue Cheese Spread & Dip, Mild Spicy Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • noneat buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NONEAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, GROUND MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Diggs 14 Mild Spicy Blue Cheese Spread & Dip, Mild Spicy Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingSalad Topping