Is Digiorno Four Cheese Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pizza delivers a savory, rich flavor with a creamy, melty topping and a crisp, golden crust when baked. Reviewers commonly note consistent heating, convenient preparation, oven reheating, and family-friendly portioning; some mention uneven browning at times. Often served as quick weeknight dinner, casual gathering staple, or convenient individual meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE STARCH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, TAPIOCA STARCH, PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, YEAST, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, BUCKWHEAT, SALT, FLAXSEED, GUAR GUM, SPICES, HYDROXYPROPYLMETHYL CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM FIBER, DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Digiorno Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking