Is Digiorno Four Cheese Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

cultured part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pizza delivers a savory, rich flavor with a creamy, melty topping and a crisp, golden crust when baked. Reviewers commonly note consistent heating, convenient preparation, oven reheating, and family-friendly portioning; some mention uneven browning at times. Often served as quick weeknight dinner, casual gathering staple, or convenient individual meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE STARCH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, TAPIOCA STARCH, PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, YEAST, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, BUCKWHEAT, SALT, FLAXSEED, GUAR GUM, SPICES, HYDROXYPROPYLMETHYL CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM FIBER, DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Digiorno Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking