Is Digiorno Four Cheese Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan
  • enzymes

parmesan

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pizza delivers a savory, rich flavor with a creamy, melty topping and a crisp, golden crust when baked. Reviewers commonly note consistent heating, convenient preparation, oven reheating, and family-friendly portioning; some mention uneven browning at times. Often served as quick weeknight dinner, casual gathering staple, or convenient individual meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE STARCH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, TAPIOCA STARCH, PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, YEAST, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, BUCKWHEAT, SALT, FLAXSEED, GUAR GUM, SPICES, HYDROXYPROPYLMETHYL CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM FIBER, DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Digiorno Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking