Is Dijon Originale Mustard Vegan?

Description
Dijon Originale Mustard is a unique and flavorful condiment made from mustard seeds. It undergoes an intricate process that includes storage, weighing, sorting, mixing, and cutting. The resulting mustard paste combines the flavors of honey, wine, onion, and garlic, resulting in a creamy texture and appealing color. Its distinct spicy taste, with a touch of heat to the nose, sets it apart. Made exclusively with Barassica Juncea mustard seeds, this mustard is versatile and often used in sauces. While there is no information available about what people say about the product, its high-quality ingredients and meticulous production process make it a popular choice among mustard enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dijon Originale Mustard is a unique and flavorful condiment made from mustard seeds. It undergoes an intricate process that includes storage, weighing, sorting, mixing, and cutting. The resulting mustard paste combines the flavors of honey, wine, onion, and garlic, resulting in a creamy texture and appealing color. Its distinct spicy taste, with a touch of heat to the nose, sets it apart. Made exclusively with Barassica Juncea mustard seeds, this mustard is versatile and often used in sauces. While there is no information available about what people say about the product, its high-quality ingredients and meticulous production process make it a popular choice among mustard enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Metabisulphite
Check Dijon Originale Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dijon Originale Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dijon Originale Mustard is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


