Is DILETTANTE CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate liqueur
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, CREAM, ALMONDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), PECANS, NON GMO CORN SYRUP, WALNUTS, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), ORANGE LIQUEUR, BUTTER, MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), VANILLA EXTRACT, RASPBERRY POWDER, COFFEE, CHERRY LIQUEUR, RUM, VANILLA LIQUEUR, GINGER, ANISE LIQUEUR, CREAM OF TARTAR, RASPBERRY LIQUEUR, SALT, ORANGE OIL, COFFEE LIQUEUR COCOA BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL COLOR (ALCOHOL CONTENT IS ONE PERCENT OR LESS OF THE WEIGHT OF THE PRODUCT)

Check DILETTANTE CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing