Is Dilettante Fruit Medley In Premium White Milk & Dark Chocolate, 8 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • glycerol
  • +4 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide, Sulfur Dioxide (As A ), Red 40 Lake, Natural Flavor), Cherries, Apricots (Apricots, Rice Flour, Sulfur Dioxide (As A )), Blueberries (Blueberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerol, Safflower Oil, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Postassium Sorbate, Natural Blueberry Flavor), Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Orange Lake, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Anise Oil, Gum Arabic And Confectioner&39,s Glaze, Allergy Statement: This Product May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Seeds, Wheat And Sulfites, Consumers With Allergies, Please Read The Carefully, Cherries Are Machine Pitted And May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments

Check Dilettante Fruit Medley In Premium White Milk & Dark Chocolate, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dilettante Fruit Medley In Premium White Milk & Dark Chocolate, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking