Is DILI BUTTER KETA SALMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • brown butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • herb butter sauce
  • liquid aminos
  • natural flavor

brown butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
butter
herb butter sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD KETA SALMON, HERB BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHITE WINE (CONTAINS POTASSIUM METABISULFITE), ONIONS, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, BROWN BUTTER FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}), GARLIC, SPICES, LIQUID AMINOS (VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS, AND PURIFIED WATER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM).

Check DILI BUTTER KETA SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch