Is DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONING BLEND (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DILL, PARSLEY FLAKES, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC), CULTURED SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL WEED, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED RED PEPPER, SALT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY).

Check DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping