Is DILL DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized light cream
nonfat milk
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Dill Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dill, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Flavor, Parsley, Spice Extractives)

Check DILL DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DILL DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping