Is DILL DIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED ONION, SALT, DILL WEED, SEASONING SALT [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, ONION, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DRIED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, MALIC ACID, CELERY SEED.

Check DILL DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? DILL DIP | Spoonful