Is DILL DIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED ONION, SALT, DILL WEED, SEASONING SALT [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, ONION, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DRIED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, MALIC ACID, CELERY SEED.
Check DILL DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DILL DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


