Is DILL DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), DEHYDRATED ONION, SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, CELERY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WATER, DILL WEED, PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DILL DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingSandwich