Is Dill Pickle Potato Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Dill pickle potato chips are kettle cooked using potatoes from a 4th generation potato farm. These chips offer a unique flavor profile, with the potatoes being pickled to give them a tangy and dilly taste. People describe these chips as salty, crispy, and crave-able. However, some individuals mention that they are not spicy and do not find them to be enjoyable. With their distinct flavor and crispy texture, dill pickle potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a tangy and flavorful snack.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dill pickle potato chips are kettle cooked using potatoes from a 4th generation potato farm. These chips offer a unique flavor profile, with the potatoes being pickled to give them a tangy and dilly taste. People describe these chips as salty, crispy, and crave-able. However, some individuals mention that they are not spicy and do not find them to be enjoyable. With their distinct flavor and crispy texture, dill pickle potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a tangy and flavorful snack.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Natural Flavours, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Dill, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Lactose, Calcium Lactate), Contains Milk
Check Dill Pickle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dill Pickle Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dill Pickle Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


