Is Dill Pickle Potato Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dill pickle potato chips are kettle cooked using potatoes from a 4th generation potato farm. These chips offer a unique flavor profile, with the potatoes being pickled to give them a tangy and dilly taste. People describe these chips as salty, crispy, and crave-able. However, some individuals mention that they are not spicy and do not find them to be enjoyable. With their distinct flavor and crispy texture, dill pickle potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a tangy and flavorful snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Natural Flavours, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Dill, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Lactose, Calcium Lactate), Contains Milk

Check Dill Pickle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dill Pickle Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish