Is Dill Pickle Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Dill pickle potato chips are kettle cooked using potatoes from a 4th generation potato farm. These chips offer a unique flavor profile, with the potatoes being pickled to give them a tangy and dilly taste. People describe these chips as salty, crispy, and crave-able. However, some individuals mention that they are not spicy and do not find them to be enjoyable. With their distinct flavor and crispy texture, dill pickle potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a tangy and flavorful snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- calcium lactate
- sodium acetate
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dill pickle potato chips are kettle cooked using potatoes from a 4th generation potato farm. These chips offer a unique flavor profile, with the potatoes being pickled to give them a tangy and dilly taste. People describe these chips as salty, crispy, and crave-able. However, some individuals mention that they are not spicy and do not find them to be enjoyable. With their distinct flavor and crispy texture, dill pickle potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a tangy and flavorful snack.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Natural Flavours, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Dill, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Lactose, Calcium Lactate), Contains Milk
Check Dill Pickle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dill Pickle Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dill Pickle Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


