Is Diluigi Hot Italian Chicken Sausage, Hot Italian Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SEA SALT, SUGAR, GROUND PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, FENNEL SEED, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANISE SEED, GROUND ANISE.

Check Diluigi Hot Italian Chicken Sausage, Hot Italian Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking