Is Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nactive ingredientsAnhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, FD&C Blue No.1, FD&C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose. Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine HCl, USP 12.5mg Antihistamine/Cough suppressant Phenylephrine HCl, USP 5mg Nasal decongestant; Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, FD and C Blue No.1, FD and C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose. Phenylephrine HCI, USP 2.5 mg Diphenhydramine HCI, USP 6.25 mg.
Check Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Children's Tylenol Pediatric Internal Analgesics, Chewables, Grape
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


