Is Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty lime-tinged heat and robust crunch characterize these tortilla chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with salsa or guacamole, or used atop salads and nachos. Reviewers frequently praise bold flavor and crisp texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a strong, lingering spice level and overall snack appeal.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavour
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lime-tinged heat and robust crunch characterize these tortilla chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with salsa or guacamole, or used atop salads and nachos. Reviewers frequently praise bold flavor and crisp texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a strong, lingering spice level and overall snack appeal.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Colour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Acetic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Cheddar Cheese, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Romano Cheese, Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk
Check Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


