Is Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty lime-tinged heat and robust crunch characterize these tortilla chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with salsa or guacamole, or used atop salads and nachos. Reviewers frequently praise bold flavor and crisp texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a strong, lingering spice level and overall snack appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lime-tinged heat and robust crunch characterize these tortilla chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with salsa or guacamole, or used atop salads and nachos. Reviewers frequently praise bold flavor and crisp texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a strong, lingering spice level and overall snack appeal.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Colour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Acetic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Cheddar Cheese, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Romano Cheese, Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk
Check Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dinamita Chile Lim�n Tortilla Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


