Is Dineamic Chicken & Mushroom Risotto Chilled Meal 360g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • from milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Arborio Rice), Free Range Chicken Breast (26%), Onion, Water, Mushrooms (5%), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (From Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gums (410,412), Starter Culture, Processing Aids (Contain Milk)), Leek, Salt, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms (0.5%), Herbs, Olive Oil, Crushed Garlic, Pepper.

Check Dineamic Chicken & Mushroom Risotto Chilled Meal 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go