Is Diner's Choice Traditional Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, HALF AND HALF, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Diner's Choice Traditional Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diner's Choice Traditional Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Where to buy
Diner's Choice Traditional Mashed Potatoes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


