Is DINNER GRITS STROGANOFF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream solids
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN GRITS, MUSHROOM, ONION, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SOUR CREAM (CREAM SOLIDS, CULTURED NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check DINNER GRITS STROGANOFF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking