Is Dinner Kit Soulful & Vac's Cheese With Flavoured Taco Shells Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cheddar Cheese, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Blue Cheese, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Taco Seasoning: Corn Starch, Spices (contains Chili Pepper), Salt, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Cd Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Dinner Kit Soulful & Vac's Cheese With Flavoured Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Kit

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingLunch