Is Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese sauce
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cheese sauce

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mushroom Flavored Sauce (Water, Canola, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Diacetate, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid , Spices, Onion Powder), Seasoning (Stoneground Corn Masa (Corn Flour, Lime), Green Chili Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color)), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Colors), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum)

Check Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch