Is Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese sauce
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- +2 more
cheese sauce
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mushroom Flavored Sauce (Water, Canola, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Diacetate, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid , Spices, Onion Powder), Seasoning (Stoneground Corn Masa (Corn Flour, Lime), Green Chili Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color)), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Colors), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum)
Check Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Pasta · Dried


