Is Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mushroom Flavored Sauce (Water, Canola, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Diacetate, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid , Spices, Onion Powder), Seasoning (Stoneground Corn Masa (Corn Flour, Lime), Green Chili Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color)), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Colors), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum)
Check Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Pasta · Dried


