Is Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mushroom Flavored Sauce (Water, Canola, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Diacetate, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid , Spices, Onion Powder), Seasoning (Stoneground Corn Masa (Corn Flour, Lime), Green Chili Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color)), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Colors), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum)

Check Dinner Kit, Tex's Ranch Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch