Is DINNER SAUCE, CHICKEN Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- roasted chicken meat
- chicken base
- ground chicken
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATO PASTE, WATER, CANOLA OIL, GROUND CHICKEN, GINGER PUREE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), SALT, CURRY POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.
Check DINNER SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINNER SAUCE, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping


