Is DINOSAUR EGGS MALTED MILK CANDY, CRUNCHY SHELL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • malted milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • dextrose

malted milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE; SUGAR; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; WHEY (MILK); HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL; CORN SYRUP; COCOA; MALTED MILK [BARLEY MALT; WHEAT FLOUR; MILK; SALT; BAKING SODA]; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE]; SORBITAN TRISTEARATE; LECITHIN (SOY); SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CALCIUM CARBONATE; CARNAUBA WAX.

Check DINOSAUR EGGS MALTED MILK CANDY, CRUNCHY SHELL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking