Is DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shelf-stable microwaveable tray delivers a warm, hearty stew with a thick, gravy-like consistency and tender chunks. Flavor is generally described as savory and homestyle; reviewers note convenience, portability, and quick prep, while some comment on variable chunk size and mild seasoning. Common use: quick lunch or simple dinner accompaniment option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shelf-stable microwaveable tray delivers a warm, hearty stew with a thick, gravy-like consistency and tender chunks. Flavor is generally described as savory and homestyle; reviewers note convenience, portability, and quick prep, while some comment on variable chunk size and mild seasoning. Common use: quick lunch or simple dinner accompaniment option.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Beef, Carrots, Contain 2% Or Less Than Of Corn Flour, Salt, Tomato Paste, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Sugar, Flavoring
Check DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar
Dinty Moore Gluten Free Beef Stew - 20oz
HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
Where to buy
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Piece


