Is DIP, ARTICHOKE JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • rbst-free low-fat greek yogurt
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized grade a skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RBST-FREE NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKE HEARTS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RBST-FREE LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DILL.

Check DIP, ARTICHOKE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping