Is DIP, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mayonnaise
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, PEPPER PASTE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPER, ANNATTO (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PARSLEY, SPICE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (COLOR), WATER, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check DIP, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing