Is Dip Gerkin 185gm Lactose Free?

Description
Small, tangy pickled gherkins offer a crisp, snappy texture with a bright, mildly acidic flavor; commonly used as a condiment for sandwiches, burgers, and charcuterie, stirred into salads, or chopped into sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about flavor intensity variation, and portability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 30
- milk solids non fat
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
milk solids 30
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, tangy pickled gherkins offer a crisp, snappy texture with a bright, mildly acidic flavor; commonly used as a condiment for sandwiches, burgers, and charcuterie, stirred into salads, or chopped into sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about flavor intensity variation, and portability.
Ingredients
Cream, Cream Cheese (21%) (Milk, Cream, Starter Culture), Water, Gherkin Relish (Sugar, Gherkin (4.5%), Acetic Acid, Modified Starch (From Maize), Salt), Milk Solids Non Fat, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Starch (From Maize), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Contains Milk Solids 30%.
Check Dip Gerkin 185gm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dip Gerkin 185gm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dip Gerkin 185gm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


