Is DIP, PUMPKIN PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PUMPKIN, SUGAR, ROASTED PECAN PIECES (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE.

Check DIP, PUMPKIN PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping