Is Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with a savory, caramelized flavor profile and a subtle tang; medium thick, spreadable texture that adheres to chips and crackers. Commonly used as a party dip, sandwich spread, or baked topping for potatoes, casseroles, and warm appetizers. Shelf stable packaging allows pantry storage and convenient serving anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion (S), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Powder, Caramel Color Powder (Caramel Color, Sulphur (Sulfur) Dioxide), Tapioca Starch Modified, Flavor (S), Natural, Glucono-delta-lactone, Datem, Lactic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum

Check Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish