Is Dip-shelf stable, Smooth Ranch Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Dip Shelf Stable Smooth Ranch Flavored by Frito-Lay is a convenient and delicious option for entertaining. It comes in a large jar, making it suitable for gatherings. People rave about this dip, finding it to be delicious and a hit amongst their friends. It pairs perfectly with Frito-Lay chips, enhancing the overall snacking experience. With its smooth ranch flavor, this dip is sure to please any taste buds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Datem, Sodium Polyphosphate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Green Onion, Potassium Sorbate (Perservatives), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Sulfite, Soy Lechitin, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Dip-shelf stable, Smooth Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dip-shelf stable, Smooth Ranch Flavored is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Lactose Free? Dip-shelf stable, Smooth Ranch Flavored | Spoonful