Is Dip style potato chips, sour cream 'n onion Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh choice potatoes cooked in one or more of the following pure vegetable oils: corn, cottonseed, canola, palm or soybean, salt. ingredients of seasoning: maltodextrin, onion powder, cultured sour cream (cream, cultures, lactic acid), salt, garlic powder, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, monosodium glutamate, sodium caseinate, spice, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, natural and artificial flavor.
Check Dip style potato chips, sour cream 'n onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dip style potato chips, sour cream 'n onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


