No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Parsley

Check DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Labeled GF

This is the Wegmans brand french onion dip and it says gluten free right on the label. I've never had any reaction with it, and I have CD.

SDeaMay 3, 2021

Where to buy

DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? DIP WITH FRESH SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION | Spoonful