Is DIPPED BARS MADE WITH LOW FAT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS FOR EXTRA CARAMEL CREDIT, THEN DIPPED IN RICH CHOCOLATEY GOODNESS, DOUBLE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CHOCOLATEY COATING: PALM OIL, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT. SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR) CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check DIPPED BARS MADE WITH LOW FAT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS FOR EXTRA CARAMEL CREDIT, THEN DIPPED IN RICH CHOCOLATEY GOODNESS, DOUBLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DIPPED BARS MADE WITH LOW FAT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS FOR EXTRA CARAMEL CREDIT, THEN DIPPED IN RICH CHOCOLATEY GOODNESS, DOUBLE CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go