Is DIPPED CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DIPPED CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • chocolate sandwich cookie

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALAI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANDY EYEBALL (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE.

Check DIPPED CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DIPPED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go