Is Dipped Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Peanut Free Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
- high oleic canola
- glycerin
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Granola (Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, High Oleic Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour
Check Dipped Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Peanut Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dipped Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Peanut Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dipped Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Peanut Free is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


