Is Dipped Granola Bars, Fudge Chocolate Peanut Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATEY FUDGE FONDANT (SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLUCOSE, GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, GLUCOSE, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCERINE, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Dipped Granola Bars, Fudge Chocolate Peanut Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dipped Granola Bars, Fudge Chocolate Peanut Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dipped Granola Bars, Fudge Chocolate Peanut Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


