Is DIPPED MADELEINES TRADITIONAL FRENCH COOKIE, DIPPED MADELEINES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGGS, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check DIPPED MADELEINES TRADITIONAL FRENCH COOKIE, DIPPED MADELEINES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee