Is Dippin Dots Ice Cream, Redberry, Sherbet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- carrageenan dextrose
- natural & artificial flavors
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup Powdered Sugar, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Red 40 Lake, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Less than 0.5% of (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Dextrose).
Check Dippin Dots Ice Cream, Redberry, Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dippin Dots Ice Cream, Redberry, Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dippin Dots Ice Cream, Redberry, Sherbet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Granule, Frozen


